Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigation bars and next back link

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have completed a Frontpage 2002 web project except for the navigation which is giving me a problem.  I want the index page to contain a graphic and a navigation bar to  subpages which each contain a series of pictures. I want a next back bar to be placed on the subpages to view each picture. I can get the navigation bar to work but not with the next back function. Guess I just need a good tutorial link for FP 2002 to tell me how to combine a navigation bar and a next back link in the same project.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:howcheat
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11835819
Is your project available on the net?  If I understand correctly, you want to show
a navigation bar and also next and back buttons?

If you click on the Insert Menu in FP2002, you can select Link Bars and then select Bar with back and next links.  Or you can choose custom links.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howcheat
ID: 11836126
Yes, the web site is www.howcheat.com: Notice on the index.htm page that I have 9 pages identified and the home page on my navigation bar. (Yeah, I know. I need to change that title bar from index.htm to something more descriptive) A click on the Erma Johnson link takes you to her page with 7 additional titles on the navigation bar. NOW HERE'S THE PROBLEM: click on one of the titles, for example, 70th birthday and a godzillion pictures are identified. Click on one of these links and it will talke you to the picture BUT then you have to click the UP link to go back one and then click another picture. I want to be able to click next and go from "birthday girl" to "rev woods" and so on..

thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11837371
Instead of creating all of these pages why not just create a photo gallery in Front Page and have it auto create the tumbnails. You can then name each thumbnail and when the user clicks on the small picture it will open a large one.

Just an idea.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11840367
RCMB has the right idea.  In FP2002 you have the option to create a Photo Gallery:

click on Insert | Web Component
Select the Photo Gallery Component type
I would recommend the Slideshow Layout which will show a row of thumbnails at the
top of the page, then right below it will display a larger preview of the thumbnail selected.

Once you select your layout, simply click the ADD button to select the pictures for this gallery.
You even have the option of entering a caption for each pic displayed.

nomi17
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 11845291
on further note what you are attempting to do with navigation bars will not work. The nav bar is designed to navigate the site as a whole -- like home page, information page, contacts page, etc. It is not designed to assist in moving from one generic page to another.

If you need seperate pages for your pictures then since you already have all of your pictures in different pages do this:

Create your standard nav bar and remove all of the excess you have to the different picture pages. On each page with a picture include your nav bar at the top (this will allow users to always exit out of what they are viewing and return to home, etc.) and then above the picture in each page create a Next / Previous link and have these links point to the next picture you desire to see and the previous link return to the one just viewed. On the first page you will only have a Next link and on the last page you will only have a Previous link.

Your links will look like so:
<table>
<tr>
<td><a href="mypreviouspicture.htm"><---Previous---</a></td>
<td><a href="mynextpicture.htm">---Previous---></a></td>
</tr>
</table>

Replace mynextpicture and mypreviouspicture with the page names of the next or previous pages containing the pictures.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:howcheat
ID: 11958656
On a temporary assignment til 6 sept. I'll get back to this then.

thanks for your replies
howard
0