Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient rights on windows xp

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When trying to install certain software I am getting the message "The selected user does not have sufficient rights to run the (software) services...."
I am the only user and have not changed any rights settings as far as I know
Chellar
0
Comment
Question by:chellar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11828661
Guess that when you installed Windows XP you created an additional user... Get into safe mode, choose 'Administrator' and open 'Computer Manager' Select the Groups tab and add the user you created. Restart the computer and try install the software once again.

Another method of installing software is by using 'runas /u:administrator <program installation name>'  via the command line. This will allow you to run the uinstallation software with admin rights.

Note:
These steps will work on local computer installed by you and not otherwise...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11828707
is this XP Proff or Home?
type lusrmgr.msc at the RUN and see what privileges you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chellar
ID: 11828812
Home edition
lusrmgr.msc does not run
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11828844
So type:
runas /u:administrator "lusrmgr.msc"

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:chellar
ID: 11829010
Thanks this runs but it asks for a password and I have never set up a password!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 750 total points
ID: 11829048
If you didnt set password for the administrator in the begining, you may just click 'enter'.

Cyber
0