Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need recomendation for Wireless Type B Repeters

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all , i am trying to extend my wireless network and connect me and my neighbor to a wireless network, the
distance between us is about 300 meters (984 foot)  , i want to setup a repeater so the signal will be string enough and hold .
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:logicthought
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 11829335
SMC do several good access point/repeaters (can't remember exact model), but their basic one won't cope with that kind of range and you can't switch arials with that one. I'm setting up a similar type of thing at my home at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcin79 earned 270 total points
ID: 11841568
is those 2 computers are the only ones on the network ?
Or maybe there is much more computers.
Devices which i preffer are smartbridges:
http://www.smartbridges.com/web/index.asp
You realy can rely on them (look at the picture on the main page, and this is NOT fake :)

give me some more information about network topology and devices which You have currently in use.

Regards
Marcin
0