[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pic in the cmos

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
how shall i be able tot inserta picture in cmos. what will the format of the picture? whatcan be the maximum size of the pic ture
0
Comment
Question by:subhasis123
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 11838158
See if this helps:

This is an inherently risky operation, involving flashing the BIOS: http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl6178/bios/Bioslogo.html

Be aware that if something goes wrong, you could have a dead motherboard.
< thanks to Callandor >
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552185
I'll take them.    : D
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14115351
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept coral47

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14147548
Thank you much.    : )
0