Solved

Disabling Mouse Lights

Posted on 2004-08-18
18
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a labtop with a usb optical mouse that i leave running in my bedroom almost constantly.  Problem is that light from the usb mouse is really starting to get on my nerves when im not actively using it.  Ive been trying to figure out a way to get the system to disable the mouse or the usb port in order to shut off the light when im not at the desk.  Setting it to go into stand by seemed to kill the monitor and harddrive, but i want everything to remain running.  In standby mode the mouse light was still on anyway.  I figured out that if i disabled the correct usb root hub in device manager it would kill the mouse, but I would really prefer something automatic so i wouldnt have to kill it every time i left the desk.
0
Comment
Question by:Malagor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
If it is the desktops mouse than most likely it is by design... You may purchase a mouse which may detect motionless period and turn the light off (or at the least; weaken the light)... All standart MS mouse may do it...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
Comment Utility
What make and model is the mouse?

Michael

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Magistus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use this link to download USB device manager that will help you manage your mouse activity:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/usbsnoop/SnoopyPro-0.20.zip?download
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fastfox
Comment Utility
I have an idea:-)
you could modify you mouse cable and add a switch for the power wire, so you dont loos you laptop power.
seem to me useful if you include the switch in the mouse.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
More ideas.

Buy a USB hub and plug the mouse into there when using it and unplug it when not in use.
Plug and unplug from a front USB connector on your computer (if available)
Take the batteries out when not in use.

Although these are easy and free solutions they may not be practical.  Probably the best two are to update the mouse drivers or the mouse to compatible versions that will accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
Comment Utility
Put the mouse in a drawer?

Are the lights decorative or are you talking about the optical sender? If decorative it might be worth opening the thing and disabling them.

Reminds me of my LG phone that lights up the office and hallway when charging. It was too weird to have light shining out of shelf doors so I eventually moved it to a drawer. For your situation I might take the earlier advice and get a different mouse.

Now we know where all the VCR programmers have gone.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Malagor
Comment Utility
What make and model is the mouse?
Its just a mini HP usb travel mouse that came with the labtop.
_____________________________
Use this link to download USB device manager that will help you manage your mouse activity:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/usbsnoop/SnoopyPro-0.20.zip?download

Maybe im missing something but that program only seems to monitor and log activity but has nothing that will disable the ports during periods of inactivity.
____________________________
Buy a USB hub and plug the mouse into there when using it and unplug it when not in use.
Plug and unplug from a front USB connector on your computer (if available)
Take the batteries out when not in use.

Although it does seem simple to plug and unplug it I was really hoping for something automatic, and those usb connecters can be a real annoyance plugging in at times tryin to see which side the open end goes to.

Id prefer not purchasing a new mouse or anything else. Im a poor college student and try not to spend unless absolutely necessary. :)
____________________________
Are the lights decorative or are you talking about the optical sender? If decorative it might be worth opening the thing and disabling them.

Its optical sender from what I can tell.  For the life of me i cant figure out a way of opening hte mouse case either.  I read a good idea somewhere about painting the inside transparent areas of the mouse to prevent light from comming out, but i could not find a way into the casing.
___________________________

The optimal solution to me would seem to be something like a screensaver that after 10 minutes of activity or some such would disable the usb ports in device manager or something.
I did see an option under the device properties to allow windows to shut down this device to save power, but I couldnt figure out anyway of taking advantage of that.

Maybe I posted this in the wrong section and should have put it under XP help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
Comment Utility
Model?
MS Explorer mouse (USB connector) the simplest... (I dont think you need somthing fancy - though you can purchase one)...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
Comment Utility
Another solution is that you can disable USB from the system properties whenever you don't use your mouse.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
It seems easier to plug and unplug than to actually disable in system properties.

It is also quite interesting to hear of someone who has trouble plugging in a USB connector.  Why not just get a normal ball mouse and then you won't have to worry about it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Malagor
Comment Utility
Another solution is that you can disable USB from the system properties whenever you don't use your mouse.
-----------------
If you read my question you would have seen that I already saw that, but was mainly lookin for a way to autmoatically do it.


It is also quite interesting to hear of someone who has trouble plugging in a USB connector.  Why not just get a normal ball mouse and then you won't have to worry about it?
----------------
Its not that Im incompetent and cant figure out how to plug in a cable. Its the fact that the plug is in the back of the comp, so i cant see it, and cant see which direction the plug goes in without digging in behind my desk, its not just a simple plug and unplug, and if you had read you would see I was mainly searchin for an automatic way of handling it not something I have to take care of myself every time i leave the desk.

Also I stated I did not want to have to purchase a new mouse if i did not have to, so if you do not have a way of taking care of it automatically without having to purchase a new mouse then please move along. I already know there are mice out there that do not let out external light, like the on my main tower.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
What about splicing the mouse cable and putting a switch on the power wires? Switching off the power to the mouse would kill the laser light and you would still be able to use all your other usb devices (which u cant if u disable usb in device manager).

For a pinout of the USB cable of the mouse see...

USB Socket A Pinout:  http://www.starmount.co.uk/usb_skta.gif
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
From that pinout, put the switch on the VCC line.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jguagliata
Comment Utility
I would get the logitech mx310 Its an optical mouse but you can't see the light. Unless you flip it upside down:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
Switching off the power would also save battery life on his laptop.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I just re-read your response.  You state that you do not want to purchase a new mouse "if you do not have to."

I would like to build a supercomputer from my Athlon XP1.7 without purchasing any new hardware, but that is not going to happen.  I would like to turn my old Jeep into a new Hummer without spending a TON OF MONEY, but that is not going to happen.

You don't have to purchase a new mouse if you unplug the USB cord.  Since this is a laptop it is easily moved around.  Plugging in a USB cord should not be an issue.  As the old saying goes, "whatever floats your boat."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davepusey
Comment Utility
My idea of putting a power switch into the mouse is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Malagor
Comment Utility
Since the replys dont seem to be going twords what I was hoping for as a solution I am going to close this question. I will give the points to Magistus since i consider the usb monitoring program he linked to be the closest solution to what I was looking for.  Thanks for the input and attempts to help from the rest of you.  I will just continue disabling the usb ports in device manager like I had been unless something else pops up in the future.
0