Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compare and contrastst the differnce between ATM and Gigabit ethernet

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
1. What are the similarities between ATM and Gigabit ethernet
2. The differnce between ATM and Gigabit ethernet
0
Comment
Question by:pkeketso
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 200 total points
ID: 11832534
Useful things to consider could include:

Media
Speed
Transmission unit
Broadcast behaviour

You could find some important clues if you read up on LANE (LAN Emulation) under ATM.

(Our network includes both, so I *could* just answer the question as asked.  But I agree with Tim that it sounds like homework.)

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 200 total points
ID: 11835339
I suppose there's no harm pointing out where the books are, so to speak:

Look at www.webopedia.com.
0