Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tecnical Questions for Job Interview

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've been asked to participate in some interviewing today.  I role is to ask some technical questions.  Anyone have any good ones suitable to be asked to a junior software developer with 3-4 years exp.

The project for this role is finance related.
0
Comment
Question by:JackieLee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexpreston
ID: 11828520
Sorry, I just can't help myself, you've got a typo in your question title and mis-spelled tecHnical!!!  (tee-hee) Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpreston earned 668 total points
ID: 11828549
Maybe ask for some pseudo code for how to reverse the items in an array.
Ask about the difference between early and late binding.
And about difference between passing parameters ByRef and ByVal.
If you're looking for specific languages skills, ask questions about functions that might be relevant to finance, e.g. math functions.
If you require someone that has past experience of financial systems then the best thing you can do is ask for some details of past projects they've worked on.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:roverm
roverm earned 664 total points
ID: 11829237
A JUNIOR dev with 3/4 years experience??? That is not a junior in my opinion....

Anyway, you could ask:

* n-tier programming, do you have experience with that and what are the primary tiers?
* transactions, how would you set them up? at which level(s)? (very important in finance :) )
* ...

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 668 total points
ID: 11830914
whole bunch of questions...   http://forums.aspfree.com/showthread.php?t=19662
-Baan
0