Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to connect to my remote pc

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I'm looking for solution to connect to my remote pc over internet. Provided my remote pc already have internet IP address. I can ping my remote pc IP address. But how can I access my files in the remote pc.

I know that there are a few software in the market like pcanywhere and gotopc but I'm looking for the simple and free solution.

TQ




0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene_goh earned 200 total points
ID: 11828430
Hi there..

you can download 'TightVNC' to install on both pc, it's freeware as for your free Solution request.
it works like pcanyware... hope this help :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11828496
I used to use Real VNC which is also free and consumes very less bandwidth
http://www.realvnc.com/download.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11828590
well.. then wat is the problem now?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11828708
But if you REALLY want to get safe... use 'NetBUS' software....
;)
just kiding...

eugene_goh offered a great software (linked by shaineerken)...

Cyber
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11828771
hahah.. i have misread the author's id.. tot tat he's using real vnc and ask again...  
:))

You guys did a good respond too. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chillinlong
ID: 11830605
If you are using an XP machine to connect to an XP remotely, you dont need any softwares. Just connect up using connection wizard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shaineerken
ID: 11838293
Windows XP's is a little bandwidth hungry . Good for LAN environments
0