Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamic Memory allocations for large arrays

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Folks,

I would appreciate some one could point to docs about efficient methods of dynamic memory allocations of large 2-d and 3d arrays of size of 3GB+ Looking ideas for efficient tranfer of memory locations using MPI function calls.

thank you
regards
Harshu.
0
Comment
Question by:team
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:team
ID: 11828367
this for transfer of  matrix elements across nodes of cluster.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 11829214
This means that you have more than 3GB RAM memory?

I think the efficient way is to construct your own specialized linked list of arrays. Will be better if you work in C++. Here are the esencials:
- Linked list provides you flexibility to grow
- Arrays allows you fast access to data
So, combining both data storage techniques, you will have a efficient and fast method to access huge information.

Start building a simple linked list system, then replace single elements in liked list nodes with arrays.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 450 total points
ID: 11829802
LCC http://www.cs.princeton.edu/software/lcc/ 
implements its own storage allocation

whenever there is requirement for memory

ity mallocs the required size + 10k extra and from then on whenever more memory is required it returns from the already malloced area and when memory is freed it is not freed to the system but is kept in a list of space available

the implementation is available at

http://www.cs.princeton.edu/software/lcc/pkg/src/alloc.c

but guess you woudl be better off with the book in hand too

/abhijit/

0
 

Author Comment

by:team
ID: 11855863
ankuratvb: err i am doing this on a Linux Machine. :D Not windows
0