?
Solved

Displaying Chinese and Japanese characters in Crystal Report on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-18
13
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The database I am using is Sybase ASE12.0 with unicode as the default charset. I can input and view the characters correctly in powerbuilder but crystal report cannot display the characters correctly. (I have tried many fonts.) However, I can see the Chinese and Japanese characters when I export the data from crystal report to text file. Anything to set on Regional setting or crystal report, etc?
0
Comment
Question by:florenceckf
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11828529
Thsi would depend on teh vesrion of crystal you are using. Unicode has only been suppoirted in CR since version 9.

here are a couple of articles that may help with version 8

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008995.asp
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008083.asp

and here is an article that highlights problems you may encounter with V9

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012087.asp

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:florenceckf
ID: 11828543
I am using Version 10 trial version, I think this supports unicode?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11828659
have tyou checked the printer driver supports unicode ? see this article for more info

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2013278.asp

Gary
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:florenceckf
ID: 11828672
I haven't try to print the report.
And I cannot view the correct characters in the preview mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11828705
if changing the region locale on your PC doesn't work, then I'm sorry I can't help you.
Maybe one of the other experts may have some other ideas.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:florenceckf
ID: 11828718
Yes, I hvae tried to change regional setting but this does not help. Any other expert?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11829461
>>> have tyou checked the printer driver supports unicode?

>>> I haven't try to print the report.

You still need to make sure the printer driver is unicode compliant.  Crystal uses the printer driver to render the report on screen as well as for printing.  If the printer doesn't support unicode then your preview mode won't look right either.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11829850
I had the same problem. It directly interferes with printer drivers as others said. Change the default printer to the other printers. Go to the printer manufacturer web site and download the drivers. You will fix your problem like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:florenceckf
ID: 11848515
I have tried to change printers and install new driver but still unable to see the correct characters. Can anyone suggest a printer driver I can test on? Or is there other solutions?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 180 total points
ID: 11850970
you have to go to your manufacturer web site and get the driver that matches your operating system. i dont know what you use and what kind of printer you have so i cant recommed specific driver
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 160 total points
ID: 11851115
Plus we can't really recommend a specific printer anyway because it depends on all of your printing requirements, your location, your network, etc.

You just need to find a unicode compliant printer driver that meets all of your printing needs.  Agree that you should check your manufacturer's website for new drivers first - although there's no guarentee they'll have one.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 160 total points
ID: 12072699
the initial recommendation to check the printer driver was made by me, frodoman and ebolek followed up on this line and it is unknown if this in facy solved the problem, so I feel the points should be split 3 ways.
0