[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Standard -> 2000 Enterprise Upgrade

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
## I'm only offering 125 points for this as I'm not after an 'answer', only peoples professional opinion ##

Hi Folks,

A few days ago I upgraded our Exchange 2000/ Win2k server to Enterprise edition as I was running out of information store space. I checked on the MS site and EExchange to get some information on what it involved. By all accounts it looked pretty dam simple - just a plain re-install !!

During the upgrade I hit a few snags (as normal) and I kept getting error 'Setup failed while installing sub-component Information Store Service with error code 0xC007007F ...

I didn't find a lot of information on this error but what I did find I tried, like checking permissions on services etc (the usual). I pressed continue and the setup continued and finished even though it put an 'X' next to the messaging and collaboration component. As I was running out of time (angry managers) I put SP3 and the Post SP3 hotfixes on and everything seemed fine :-)

I checked the product code in the registry and it says Enterprise 2000 full version, plus I now have all the of options that the enterprise version gives. So I'm lead to believe that even though it threw the error it installed ok.

What I noticed last night was during the maintenance window I got the event id 1221 in the Application log - I thought this was strange  ... It says:-

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (JPUKEXCHSVR)" has 17 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated

How on earth is this possibe when :-

A) The registry proves Enterprise is fully installed
B) My priv.edb is over 20Gb anyway


What was even more strange was this morning when I was doing some other admin work I had to restart the IStore for something, I checked the logs again and I got noticed an Event ID 1217 saying :-

The information store database "First Storage Group\Public Folder Store (JPUKEXCHSVR)" has unlimited storage capacity enabled.


What is going on here ?? I'm presuming that Enterprise must be working ok as my priv.eb is already way over the 16gb limit anyway - and my Information store would have died by now

However it's still bugging me why I'm getting the 1221 events saying I have 17mb left.







0
Comment
Question by:ma77smith
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anyware-mz earned 375 total points
ID: 11828831
No, you have more space left. The 17mb are only referring to the space withing your current size of your database after a online defragmentation. So everything is fine. The 17mb are deleted objects within the database.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11830062
The 17mb is white space in the database. Nothing to worry about. Exchange will use that 17mb first - before expanding the files any larger.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ma77smith
ID: 11830450
Thanks for that anyware-mz

Microsoft don't really make it obvious do they !!

Sorry Sembee but he just got there before you

Thanks

Matt
0