Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

open SSL - need help please

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello everyone

I am having extreme problems in using open ssl, I am working on my university assignment and i am attempting to perform the following encryption using base64 and OpenSSL.  I have had limited success and i think i have had no luck in reading almost every support documennt on the openssl homepage.  I anyone knows how to encrypt a messgage or string i would be ever so happy.

The question is as follows


Using OpenSSL, calculate the base64 encoding of your student number - use the eight numeric characters of your student number padded with leading zeros if necessary. Your answer should represent the encoding of exactly the eight characters of your student number - no more and no less.

My student Number is 05047862

I was trying this command

openssl base64 -e 05047862
......no luck

I am unsure wether i have to put it into a text file and just excrypt that however the wording does not seem to suggest that it is anything other than a string encryption.. However due to my lack of understanding on openssl i am a lost cause.

Thanks in  advance

0
Comment
Question by:innovisiontechnology
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 11830826
echo 05047862|openssl base64 -e
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpvbrao
ID: 11832332
echo adds a new line, which should be supressed with an option like '-n'.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Scorp888
Scorp888 earned 100 total points
ID: 11931198
Try using echo to put the id into a file.

# echo 05047862 > student.file

Then

# openssl base64 -e -in student.file

Gives you your encryption

or as other poster suggests, echo it straight into openssl.

Depends if you want to do files, as in read from a file and encrypt, or want to do it from input.

If you want to read a file, and then output an excrpted version, then

# openssl base64 -e -in student.file -out student.enc

to prove that works.

# openssl base64 -d -out student.enc

Then gets you your file back.

I'd not really call it ecryption though, more encoding, as no passphrase or key is used.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 11961989
did this work for you?
do you need more help?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 15880761
Sounds fair to me.
0