Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing in Windows Xp

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i currently have a network of 5 computers.  2 of the computers have confidential information that i don't want the other 3 computers to have access to.  What can i do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hawkly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 100 total points
ID: 11828648
you could install a firewall on those pcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkly
ID: 11828676
how can i give access of a specific folder to a specific computer inside the workgroup?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11828691
with diffrent unsers/passwords on each pc (to the file system)
mero
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hawkly
ID: 11828706
how to do that? Can anyone tell me step by step?

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11828894
What xp? Home or pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkly
ID: 11829032
windows Xp pro
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 400 total points
ID: 11829114
Well, on windows xp pro there is a professional sharing feature. Enable it on the two computers.
Open Explorer, go to Tools/Folder Options/View. You'll see a mark on Enable Simple File sharing (recommended). Disable Simple File Sharing. Now, if the users still have access to these two computers, Go to My Computer/Manage?Local users and Groups and see if the users are not in the local users.

To refuse any access to these computers do this on every one:

Start/Run/Gpedit.msc Go to Computer configuration/Security settings/Users Rights Assignment/Access this computer from the network, and delete users and groups that don't have to access the computer, like Everyone, users. Don't do this if first advice is enough, since you may have need to access yourself, or other authorized users, these computers.
0