Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help on internet connection sharing between xp and 2000

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Few days ago, I helped my friend to setup ICS between his xp and 2000 machines. The XP machine has the internet connection, so I installed two network cards into this machine. I have connected and configured both machines as instructed in http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics

However, there seems a problem with the crossover connection between the two machines. Though the cable for the crossover connection is properly hooked up on both ends, the machines show that the cable is not hooked. I have tested the cable, and it is fine. I think the network cards, involved in this crossover connection, are fine as well, according to Windows' device manager.

Can any expert tell me what the problem is? Am I missing any step in the setup or have I done anything wrong? Please help me out, thank you all!!

0
Comment
Question by:ahmoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Magistus earned 2000 total points
ID: 11829026
It's seems that the problem is in the cable. Are you sure you've used a CROSSOVER cable and not the straight one ??? If so, how did you check the cable ???

Please, respond.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11829047
Magistus could be right, check the cable. Use this link
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11829144
What does IPCONFIG /ALL say on both machines ?
If it shows disconnected, then regardless of whether or not you cable tester says, replace the cable !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drewtarvin
ID: 11829754
Also make sure that all of the NICs are properly inserted and they have updated drivers.  I would try a straight-thru cable to see if you can get it to detect.  Some of the newer NICs have auto-sensing ports meaning you don't need a cross-over cable when you used to have one.
0