[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

mount iso image in winxp

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
can i mount iso image in winxp? just like in Linux using loop back options is there any method to mount the iso image? i have used the winiso to mount the image but it is like using software ...
0
Comment
Question by:theneeraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 252 total points
ID: 11829686
Try virtual CD control panel from Microsoft. It is an unsupported free tool from microsoft.
Direct link...

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/b/6/7b6abd84-7841-4978-96f5-bd58df02efa2/winxpvirtualcdcontrolpanel_21.exe
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 248 total points
ID: 11831325
I use Daemon-Tools to mount ISO images.

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/
0