Solved

Shares and file rights backup & Restore

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are in the position to move 50 + GB data to new volume on the same server.
looking to something like below..

There is lot of share with diff permission and files& folders with different NTFS rights.

1. Current volume is R : which is 50 GB and 49 GB is full.
2. We already created one volume which is 150 GB. S:
3. Our plan is to copy data from 50 GB R: volume to 150 GB  S: volume.( No backup software in place )
4. make sure shares are created back and applied with all file rights and NTFS rights.
5. Change the drive letter for the 50 GB volume to T: and assign R: for new 150 GB drive.
6. Now user shd be able to work in the new drive without any change in their mapping.

Now I am looking for some tools for step 4.
gather all share information ( share name - fodler shared - user permissions to the share )
gather all NTFS permissions.
using some tools create the shares ( with permissions) back.
and as well for NTFS permissions.

I tried with srvcheck.exe for shares. That is not giving all share informations.
and i thought of ntrights.exe and showacls.exe ....but i am looking for something better way then this....

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:moorthy_kulumani
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Am assuming that this is on a windows 2000 server? Is there any reason that you just can't use the NTbackup built into the os to backup the data from the R:Drive and restore it to your new drive, with the restore security settings?

Let me know if I'm missing the point here

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
Comment Utility
We are on the process of implementing backup library and software soon for this environment.You can say it is just a starting period for us...And this happend ...we don't have any tape drives in place as well...That is y i have gone for this type of solution....Again we are not interested doning a file backup kind of stuff....

Hope i am clear on my requirements...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
Comment Utility
One more things i want the shares to get created automatically with permission which is not possible with ntbackup...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
Comment Utility
howdy,

debsyl99's question iright on, why can't you use ntbackup to backup from r: sot a file on s: then restore it to the s: this will put all shares and every thing in place then you can redirect yout r:shares to s:

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
I don't want to go on about this (so don't give me a verbal slap - I will assume a silent one anyway ;)) - So this is my last post on this particular suggestion as there is nothing in your posts to give reason as to why this wouldn't work.

Here is my understanding from your original question - you appear to want to (please correct me if I am wrong):

Copy all your shared files and folders from your nearly full drive to your large new drive on the same server (Is it windows 2000 server?) with your ntfs and share permissions exactly as they were, no change in domain or ad and you haven't referred to any applications on the server - is this correct?  If it isn't please clarify.

My reasons for my original post:
1) As you are on the same server, in the same domain you won't have any problems with different sids etc
2) ntbackup is already installed with the os and will allow you to backup all your shares from one drive, then restore them to your new drive with all the ntfs permissions intact, so long as you choose restore to alternate location (drive S:) and choose advanced option when restoring and ensure that security settings are maintained (default anyway)- you do not need a tape drive for this, you can backup to file on the new drive and then restore to the new drive as there is sufficient space from what you've said,
3) As you have stated shares do not get created automatically with ntbackup - this is true they do not - but your registry under this key - HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares has details of all your shares as they exist on your nearly full R: drive
4) When you DO swap the drive letters over these registry settings should still apply as you haven't changed them, so when your new drive becomes the R drive, you should find the shares intact as they originally were on the old R drive,

Please give more information if there are issues that you haven't already stated, and at least let us know why you are not interested in doing this kind of back-up and restore?

Sorry for labouring the point, but no more after this I promise,

Deb :))












0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:moorthy_kulumani
Comment Utility
Hi Deb,

 First of all pardon me if I hurt you with my words. I am really sorry about that.

You got my requirements right. That is clear.

I was just wondering about my Shares. Since it is going to take effect after the drive letter change this should not be a problem for me.

I can go forward and test this...Then from there I can take this to production.

Only reason I neglect your solutions was due to the shares. And our management always look for single point of failure (By keeping in a file backup) and they might look for secondary solutions that is why I was thinking for keeping right and share information in paper ( Enumerating the rights using some tools ) in case of failure.

Thanks a lot for your Solution….Again I am sorry about my words …Hope to see your comments in my future questions….

Thanks
Ram.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi Ram - no hurt felt at all! - I was just a bit baffled, but didn't want to "nag" you on what seemed to me like a quick solution (but may not have been) if you know what I mean,

Best wishes

Deb :))
0