[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AOL keep disconnecting me!

Posted on 2004-08-18
14
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
when in om the net with AOL i get disconnected every fewminutes and its really pi**ing me off!! please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Olliedv
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ksg455
ID: 11830016
Are you connected through a Wireless connection?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11830117
no
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11833458
cable or dial-up?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11834070
DSL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11835481
get a better internet provider. aol is bad
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 200 total points
ID: 11835517
Did they provide you with a modem?  If so, you may want to contact your ISP for tech support.
They may need to replace your equipment

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ksg455
ID: 11835788
Olliedv,

Do this to help with the diagnosis:

1. Click Start, [All] Programs, Internet Explorer.
2. Go here and start downloading this large file:
ftp://fr2.rpmfind.net/linux/Mandrake/iso/10.0/i586/Mandrakelinux10.0-Official-Download-CD1.i586.iso
3. Leave it running for about 10 or 15 minutes (after that, you can cancel it).

Let me know what it does (if it stopped with an error, or was still downloading after 10 mins)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
ID: 11835807
dont worry ppl, it hasnt disconnecte dme for a few hours, dunno what was rong but nothin too bad obviously



can u all go here---> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21098834.html and help with this plz
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 11872239
If you have call waiting, AOL has a setup option for you to disable it. Also, you may want to get a faster modem or tell people in your household to stop picking up the phone if you're on dial-up. And another thing, do other people know your master screenname and password? If so, they can log in as you and force you off the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 11927776
get cable internet service.

contact your cable company.  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12101167
Some points would be nice...
0