Solved

Upgrading a Toshiba 1555CDS Laptop from Win 98 to Win 2k

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi experts,

I am upgrading the above laptop to win 2k. after the initial steps the system was to restart to complete the upgrade.

But instead of restarting i get the following message:

Invalid BOOT.INI  file
Booting from C:\winnt\
NTDETECT failed

on starting on safe mode iget the message:

NTDETECT failed

what is the way out, i need a real quick help

regards,

Christian
0
Comment
Question by:Christian2000zm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11829409
Hi
You could attempt a repair: see the windows 2000 option here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q242/1/12.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Let us know

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 11829439

Hi Deb,

On safe mode I don't get the option of repair.

Only safe molde options are available,

no option for repair

Christian
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
ID: 11829815
Sorry - my emails playing up here so getting slow notifications:
From my post - you'll need to boot from cd-rom which may mean that you'd need to change the boot-up order in the bios on your laptop,
Start the computer from the Windows 2000 CD-ROM.
At the "Welcome to Setup" menu select R for repair.
Select Manual Repair.
Select only Startup Environment from the repair options.
When prompted, insert the Emergency Repair Disk (ERD). If you do not have an ERD you can proceed without one.
When the repair process is completed, remove the ERD from the floppy disk drive, and then press ENTER to restart the computer.

Deb :))

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 11829898

Hi Deb,

the thing is i don't even get the 'welcome to setup' message. i get the error message from the beginning.

the only option is after pressing f8 i get safe mode, when i select one of the options i get back to the same error message 'ntdetect failed'.

let's say i triedto install win 2k on win 98 pc, what could be the way out, even if it means reverting back to win 98.

regards,

Christan
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 50 total points
ID: 11830111
Hi,

I think with the toshibas, you need to hold down a key to boot from a different device other than the hard drive.  try holding down the 'c' key while it boots up,  then follow Deb's Advice.

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11830503
Hi
Thanks Tanelorn :)) - we need it to boot from the cd, not from the hard-drive as this is the problem - did you install it by booting the cd in the first place (unlikely I think)? Unfortunately I don't know toshiba's (mostly dells and a horrible collection of old clones) but you can't repair it unless you can boot the os from the cd, rather than what's going on at the moment which is an attempt to boot from the hard drive,

As Tanelorn has said you need to figure out how to get it to boot from the cd, then you can enter windows setup - It will just load automatically with a blue screen, then give you three options - install, repair or quit - you want the repair option as in my first post,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11831323
Moderator,

I don't think I should get any points for this as I didnt' really answer the question.  

Deb provided the answer,  

Thanks
Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11831383
No I don't agree Tanelorn - Booting from the cd was necessary and without your input that would have been a problem - you got an assist because you did exactly that - assisted!

I have no problem at all with Christian's decision on this!

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian2000zm
ID: 11838267

Hi Deb, Tanelorn,

I think Tanelorn deserved his points, as it was pointed out, without booting from the cd i would not have proceeded any further.

regards,

Christian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11844790
Thanks!

0