[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

In Search -Last Modified document appear in top

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

In searh i want to display last modified document in top of the search result, for that I am passing (SearchOrder=3 ) in the query.

But in the document  I have one field "ModifiedNewDate" in this field I get the value during creation of the document.

If I edit and save the document the ModifiedDate of the document changed but not the "ModifiedNewDate" filed value.

I want to display the search result on the basis of "ModifiedNewDate" field, the latest date should appear in top.

Could you please help me.

regards
jagan
0
Comment
Question by:Jagannath11
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 300 total points
ID: 11829481
The last modified date is stored automatically in the document and can be viewed using the formula @modified, but you can't sort the standard searchresult in such a way.
 It is possible, but you will have to write the whole routine yourself ....

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagannath11
ID: 11841318
I used "&searchorder=4" this basically to preserve the original order of the view in search results its working fine but when I click the nextpage in that page its not working properly.

I am using Notes Client(5.0.9) and server (5.0.10) may be "&searchorder=4" is new with Domino 6

is there any other simple way ??
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13004970
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Bozzie4 {http:#11829481}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0