?
Solved

Creating an Online Diary

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Ok, so Im moving along nicely now.

So what I was hoping to do is create a simple page, with Text fields to be filled out. When the submit button is clicked the data is entered into the database.
(SQL Server)

So Im after tutorials in ADO .NET using .ASPX with C# and that use the following library

System.Data.SQLClient

I've been working through the samples on MSDN but have been hitting a few snags, better resources or more complete tutorials would be great.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:fallenarmies
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11829469
Download the VB.NET resource kit, it has some decent data entry examples (uses northwind SQL Server sample database) and helped me quite a bit.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/


regards,

KS
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1600 total points
ID: 11829493
Hi,

take a look at this list of articles ( suggest you to start from the bottom of the page )
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Database.asp

here are some else
http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/aspplus/doc/adoplusoverview.aspx
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/Oct/UsingSQLP1.asp

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11829774
I would consider a CMS Content Management System such as DotNetNuke:

http://www.dotnetnuke.com/

This is what I use for my personal site, and it saves soooooo much time its ridiculous

Regards,

Aeros
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fallenarmies
ID: 11829994
This is just me playing about trying to learn stuff, Im not really trying to create a huge site or anything, just want to be comfortable with C# and ASP.net in a database environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 400 total points
ID: 11830771
The books that I followed...   http://www.worldprojects.com/anirban/MyCareer02ASP_NET.aspx
-Baan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
ID: 11841943
Hey Baan.. Guru.. Congrats !!
way to go :)
~Ritu
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11842114
thank you... :))
0