Solved

Printer Sharing Problem

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've recently changed the way our printers are managed, so that now all print jobs go through a server using a standard tcp/ip port, rather than a tcp/ip port on each computer.

The problem now is that in order to make use of the shared printer, the printer must be installed, as a shared resource throught active directory, through every user's account on every computer. I mean, if I set the printers up myself, it seems that I have to log on to every account, on every computer. For 20 accounts and 10 machines, for example, this means 12 x 20 = 200 jobs to do. There must be an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11829752
You can try to make a logon script using

net use lpt1: \\computername\printername

and assign it to all users.

or you can use kixstart to create even more sophisticated and reliable scripts. Kixstart is on www.kixstart.org, as I remember.

The syntax is something like

AddPrinterConnection ("\\Servername\printername")

You can use kixstart for more tasks that just assigning printers, so you better start with it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11829755
Hi

I've happily used the vbs script described in this PAQ, assigned as a logon script

http:Q_20966158.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11830502
Deb, I can't use GPO because ít doesn't work properly on our system. The DNS server is done by another machine outside my control. This is an endless source of suffering for me. Active Directory and DNS are integrated together, so since my server doesn't do DNS...I can't properly implement group policy. A real pain.

Crissand, are you sure that LPT1....LPT1 will work? It's name implies that it use the LPT port, which is used for another printer. The printer in question has it's own TCP/IP port. Or is this LPT1 just a name?

Thanks for the help all.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11830554
Also, what would be the printername in DOS? Where can I find that info?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11830597
Hi
So what are you thinking is a way to get these changes out to your users? (I'll bet it's an endless source of suffering!)
Can you use netlogon?
For printer names Typing "net view" at a command prompt should do it I think,

Deb :))

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11830770
Hi,

I run log on scripts from NETLOGON, yes. These map drives and send out messages etc. If I could map the printer in the same way, then that would be great!

Net View \\computer name showed me the printer share names. I'm just not sure what this "LPT1" command does.

Anyway, I added this line to the batch file script, as suggested by crissand, but I couldn't seem to get it to work:

net use LPT1: \\server1\Brother2\ /persistent:yes

Brother2 is the sharename of the printer in question, but it's connected to TCP/IP port via a jet direct print server, not to the LPT1 port.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 350 total points
ID: 11830898
Hi

Here's an idea - copy the setprint.vbs file to netlogon and insert the following line into your bathfile and test:

cscript //nologo \\yourdcname\netlogon\setprint.vbs


Deb :))
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11831219
The net use command connect the local port lpt1 or2 or 3, to a network spool. It must be done on each workstation, that's why I recommended a login script. If the workstation has another printer on lpt1, you can connect lpt2. But that's not the best solution, since you're not interested in printing from DOS. The vbs script solution suggested by  Debsyl99 is much better. But without a logon script it must be copied on each computer in \Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11831560
Just tested it via netlogon script and it does work for me anyway, although it's better to put it into a batch file rather than a bathfile,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11842095
Thanks. Works great.
0