Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving user to an OU from the command line

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hi,
I am using windows 2000 server and I will be creating a lot of users and after creating the users I will have to put them in different OU's.  

How can I use the command line of windows 2000 to move a user from the default users group to a particular OU?

If there is a file to do this, where can I get a download of that particular file?

I use the net user command to create user (it is over 7000 users and they have about 7 different OU's) , so I know if I created them from active directory I could press the right button choose move then select the OU, but I am not using the AD method.  I hope you understand and can help me.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhittle
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 450 total points
ID: 11829929
Hi rwhittle,

You can use a program called "dsmove" to do this.

The article http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/40556/40556.html explains how

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11830162
you allrady have the tools, syntax is here

Moving a user account to a different container within the same domain
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/scriptcenter/scrguide/sas_usr_aznz.asp

Moving a user account to a different container within the same domain

Listing 7.18 contains a script that moves a user account from one OU to another OU within the same domain. To carry out this task, the script performs the following steps:

1.
 Bind to the target OU by using the GetObject function and the LDAP provider.
 
2.
 Use the MoveHere method of IADsContainer to move the user account from the HR OU to the Sales OU.
 


 Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://ou=Sales,dc=NA,dc=fabrikam,dc=com")

objOU.MoveHere _
 "LDAP://cn=BarrAdam,ou=HR,dc=NA,dc=fabrikam,dc=com", "cn=barradam"

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhittle
ID: 11830283
Thanks fo your response

but how can i get a copy of dsmove.exe or movehere.exe?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11830470
>> movehere.exe?

you allready have it its pers of the server WMI interface

substitute your details for the example above bang it all in a notepad file

save it as move.vbs and then run it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11831918
You should find dsmove in %SystemRoot%\System32
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morriskd82
ID: 11832356
DSMove is a part of directory services command line tools...  You don't have to script it's use... You can also use from a command line...

Here's further explanation:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/ds_command_line_tools.asp

0