Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TS licensing...general questions...

Posted on 2004-08-18
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

On Windows Server 2003 Standard edition (not SBS), I have the need to run terminal services.  I have purchased 3 Terminal Services CALs.  If I install them on the server, I'm being asked whether they are Per User or Per Device.

My Question(s):

1)  If I select per device, is a license related to a specific device?  For example, I've got 3 license.  Computer1 connects to TS (via web, rdp, whatever), and gets a license.  If computer1 never again connected to the TS, do I still have 3 licenses available or is that one license computer1 received associated only with it (leaving me with only 2 licenses available)?

2) if I select per user, just like question 1 above, and user1 logs in, do I only have 2 other users that could ever receive a license?

Thanks for you help.

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:colepc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jhautani
jhautani earned 500 total points
ID: 11829999
CAL is tied to a user/device but you can reassign it to another user/device permanently or temporarily.
See: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 11830096
Slight twist to my question:  Out of the box, W2K3 (like W2K) comes with 2 administrative "licenses" for remote admin.  If I install 3 TS licenses on my server, do I still have the 2 admin ones?

0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 11830174
Lastly, how do I delete the temporary licenses that already exist?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11834065
Hi colepc,

You can't delete the temporary licences.  They automatically expire after a period of time - which I think is 90 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colepc
ID: 11834864
When you say expire, does that mean the are not usable after expiration or they go away after expiration?  The problem is that I had failed to install my 3 legitimate licenses (I thought that I had installed them) and my laptop has aparently been using a temporary license.  I'm being notified that it will expire in x more days.  I just installed the 3 licenses successfully and then logged back into the server from my laptop to TS again.  I was still informed that my temp license will expire in x days.  Any ideas?

THanks,
Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 11836105
In your case, the temp licence will expire (revoke your access) in x days.  As you have unusued permanent licences, what will happen is that your laptop will be automatically allocated one of those when it next tries to log on.

That help?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11838948
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help.
0