Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TFT not working on laptop.....

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi all

Desparate for a fix here..........

One of my customers has a:

DELL Latitude C540/C640                XP PRO SP1a/NIC connection to LAN (work LAN).
C/Port II Docking station
TFT Ultrasharp 17" monitor


The TFT monitor goes into power save mode because it thinks there is no signal from the laptop (this was working fine before)

The TFT dont work on his machine anymore. I need this fixed.

This is what I have tried but has not fixed the problem!:

1. CRT monitor on docking station works.
2. Changing VGA cable on TFT
3. Tried TFT on another PC, works fine, nothing wrong with monitor or cables, or power, was on for hours.
4. Changed resolution down to 1024 x 768
5. Deleted docking profile from laptop, booted up on DStn, still now display
6. connected TFT monitor to laptop directly, no display.
7. Tried Fn and F8 keys, to toggle between LCD on laptop and TFT, still no good.

The TFT has a DVI connector on the back, but I made sure the monitor is set to analog because it worked on my old video card.

We know the TFT works
we know the laptop works
we know the dock station works

but just this TFT on this laptop dont work, (I remind you, that it has worked for abouit a year before this)

what can I do now?

H
0
Comment
Question by:Huseyin1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11829998
Did you try the CRT connected directly to the laptop?  Maybe the external VGA port is broken.  If it is, you may be able to open it up and look for a loose wire or broken solder joint.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11830132
I might just try that.

H
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11830685
JUST WANT TO ADD THAT THE STRANGE THING IS THE tft DONT EVEN WORK IN post SATGE!!!!!

H
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11830885
Check that VGA port - if it doesn't work, none of this is strange.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11836082
Many TFTs need a driver to operate...download and install the latest from Dell.
T
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11839101
I have now tried the CRT on the laptop directly and it works
I tried another TFT on the laptop and it dont work.
I reinstalled the display adaptors and this did not work.
I managed to get the TFT to work for a few seconds when i was testing DirectX setting and playing with display properties.
any thoughts.

H
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11841462
What about your resolution and refresh rate?  Is it compatible with the TFT?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11890603
yes I checked this, still not working.
ta

H
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 11890913
As I stated before, you need a driver for the TFT...get it from Dell according to model number...T
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11950398
i'll check this then
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 11950481
the customer has other problems so im gonna get DELL to replace MoBo, this might fix the TFT problem, if not then I give up, customer will use CRT mon.

thanks all

H
0