Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Radeon 9600 XT: PCI Express X16 version available?

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi.

I am interested in the Radeon 9600 XT graphics card.

Is there a PCI Express X16 version available?

If not, what would be the closest comparable PCI Express X16 card that I could consider?

Advice is much appreciated.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:timclyma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11829992
No not yet.. the only available pci express card release to this date, is the new generation of card fro ATI, the X600 Card, that'S it, none other.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 220 total points
ID: 11830008
here is the link:

http://www.ati.com/products/radeonx600/

On paper, it'S faster then the 9600 XT..

Oh and there is also the GEforce 5900 PCX.. here are some benchmark:

http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=mrpcie&page=6&cookie%5Ftest=1

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11830030
I don't think the 9600XT comes that way, but there is a Gigabyte GV-57128D card based on the nVidia 5750: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1614
0