Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to get laptop to realise its on a lan/router

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
My g/f has a laptop that, a month ago, was working on her lan (3 computers, router connects to internet).

However, after some messing about with network settings, the computer wont even recognise the router when plugged directly to it (standard lan cable).

I believe its because the computer is looking for a connection through the internet (its IP address is 169.... rather than 192.168.0.100, its previous working version).

Also, all the other computers on the network are working fine, and the cable is transmitting packets (in small amounts, probably connection checking packets?) so the problem must be with the  laptops network connections.

Ive pulled up the Local Area Connection properties, and set TCP/IP properties "get IP/DNS address" to automatic (which works fine on other networked computers).

As it is, I have absolutely no idea whats going on. My previous experience with networking says it should just *work*, but evidently it isnt.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hippydaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 11829954
Other note:

When i say "wont recognise the router", when i ping it i get request timed outs. Other computers can ping fine.

Also, the Mac Addresses are both different, so i wouldnt think that would affect it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 400 total points
ID: 11829970
The 169 address usually suggests it's set to DHCP (get IP address from router) but it can't.

Things to test
Network cable
Network card
Does the laptop have a firewall, if so is the 192.160.0.0 network set as trusted.
Does the Router / DHCP server filter on MAC addresses? (The hardware address of the network card on the laptop)
Assuming it's XP, try uninstalling the network card completely, reboot, then let windows discover and configure the NIC from scratch and set it to get IP / DNS from DHCP server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
ID: 11830004
try pinging the router.....
If there is a ping then try to manually set the IP of you laptop, while setting the default getway IP witj your router IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hippydaz
ID: 11830086
Ok, i uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers. It seemed like a strange thing to do, but it worked and now everyone is happy.

Thank you kindly liddler, youve saved me another 40 hours of grievance.
0