[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

determine client machine name from asp.net web application

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Does anyone know how to do this?  I would like to grab the machine name of the client hitting my asp.net web application and put it in a string variable. i am already getting the IP address,,,...  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:majidbhatti
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 11829962
Hi,
you can get the DNS of the user with Request.UserHostAddress
but i don't think that it is possible to get the comptername

Regards,
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:majidbhatti
ID: 11830102
Hi,

if you search 'determine client computer name in asp.net web application' in the seach field above.. you will get the results... , but i am unable to open it becoz it says the they need me to register it premium service... and i donot have one....

might u can help me in reading that solution,....

majid
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 200 total points
ID: 11830211
i've done search on the EE before and there is no solution for this
also i've tried your search criteria, but the listed solution doesn't map to your situation
also, to have the full functionallity you better to read the rules and member agreement for EE and do what is needed

Regards,
B..M
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:raterus
raterus earned 200 total points
ID: 11830217
all solutions are available to anyone as far as I know, did you scroll down on the page?  anyway, unless this is an intranet application you can't get the computer name, if it is an intranet app, you have to use DNS, like mmarinov suggested.
0