Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

No Longer Can Connect to VPN

Posted on 2004-08-18
12
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all -
I used to be able to connect to my VPN with my laptop, but I no longer can.  I can use my desktop at home to connect, but my laptop will not.  It gives me an error 619.  Both my desktop and laptop are on the same network at home so I'm really at a loss.  The VPN connection is managed by my firewall at work and not the win2k3 servers.
Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JLEmlet
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11830057
619 is a connection error. Can you surf the Internet? Also, check the VPN client designation (I guess you have a Checkpoint Firewall) is properly configured. Also, verify with your System Administrator for configuration.


Cyber
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11830198
hi
is your laptop runing xp?
<<The VPN connection is managed by my firewall at work and not the win2k3 servers>> what firewall is that ? at what stage your connection fails?  is there active directory involved at any stage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 11830436
My laptop is running XP Pro.  The firewall manages the VPN connection entirely, so active directory is not involved until after the connection between the laptop and the firewall is established.  I can surf the net w/o a problem.  The desktop that can connect is on the same network as my laptop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11833186
make sure ICS/ICF are disabled on the xp.  your internet connection is through a isp..right? when did u started having this problem?  at what stage your connection dropps? did u manage to create a new vpn connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 11837307
Thanks for your response naziragmed.  What is ICS/ICF?  I am going through an ISP and just started having problems a few days ago.  But again, my desktop, which connects through the same ISP, isnt' having any problems.  I did install the latest version of AOL - around the same time. But I uninstalled it and am still having the problem. Again, any help is appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
ID: 11838707
Hi JLEmlet,

Please confirm these few things..
What brand is your firewall? Hardware base? if it is Checkpoint, it's a software base then.
Are you using PPTP Protocol? or IPSec?

:))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11839041
ICs is intenet connnection sharing which probably you are not using on that box, ICF is internet connection firewall, which you can check by going into Network connection properties, i think on advance tab(dont have xp at the moment).  It could be the AOL latest install whcih has changed few things on xp.  if you check your network settings and see if internet connection firewall is enabled, try disabling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 11846883
I'm not running either ICS or ICF on the network configuration.  I am however, connecting over a wireless connection with the laptop and a wired connection with the desktop.  When I connect my laptop through a wired connection, the VPN works. So it must have something to do with either the way my wireless is setup on my router or my laptop.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 11863829
your desktop (wired) and xp (wireless) are connected to the same router when you try to connect ?  are you getting IP from your local router or static iP? when  you connect your xp box with a wire, do you  have different vpn connection icon or you use the same as you use for wireless? are you using built in vpn client or any third party?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 11864396
If I connect my laptop through the wired connection, I can connect over the VPN. If I stay on the wireless connection i cannot.  Bot the wired and wireless connections get their IP addresses from the wireless router through DHCP.  I'm using the Microsoft built in VPN client and only have one VPN setup on the laptop.
JE
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 11926764
Still more information. I was able to connect from another wireless network.  So it's definately something with the way my home wireless network is configured.  It's setup to allow PPTP, IPSec, etc. as pass through - b/c it works when it's wired.   But when it's wireless it does not.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 1500 total points
ID: 11926920
sorry jlemlet for late reply.  i cant think of any specific reason, sorry. it could be your wireless card settings, if you can, try connecting through another wirelss card. What options you have on your router control pannel,  i mean for wireless cleints making out bound connections?
0