Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Account Getting Locked Out

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am Supporting A Windows 2000, Active Directory Environment, running Exchange 2000, and SQL Server. I have one Developer who is getting his account locked out several time a day. There is no Security Failure in the Event Viewer. I have checked all Services, and he is not using his id as the login. How can I track down the cause of this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1500 total points
ID: 11833156
You've enabled failure logging in the local security policy?

I'd suspect he has a network neighborhood shortcut with bad authentication info.
Try deleting all his shortcuts and mapped drives and start over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 11833893
I have enabled Failure logging, and disconnected mapped drives.
I will remove shorcuts and test
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 11847622
Perhaps you could try ensuring that his password is up to date.  or on "password never exprires"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 11871790
Issue Resolved
Your suggestions were good, but the problem was tracked down to a Legacy IIS Application running on the Client. The developer had put his network id in the code.
0