Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Recovery floppy dosk won't boot

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I made an complet backup with Automated System Recovery and also created the system recovery disk.

Just to be safe I decided to check and see if the floopy does indeed boot my laptop.  It does not.  
Instead I get the error "Non system disk or disk error"

Why did this happen? And how can I make another system recovery floppy without having to do a backup?


Thanks,
Mike  
0
Comment
Question by:MikeSievers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11830369
It may be a good possibility that the disk is bad. Just insert it to a working machine and run a scan. What OS do you have?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeSievers
ID: 11830457
I have XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 11831106
Go here for re-creation of system recovery disk

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299526&sd=tech

Hope it helps.

Nic
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11831312
Click Start => Programs => Accessories => System Tools => Backup. The Backup utility window will appear. Click on the Emergency Repair Disk button. When prompted to, insert the formatted floppy disk that you prepared into the floppy disk drive. Set the check box to also backup the registry. Then click on the OK button.

Luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 11831333
PS
The following article may explain why you cannot boot from a floppy disk:
http://bucarotechelp.com/computers/98002971.asp

(Taken from: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21037513.html)

Cyber
0