Solved

Slow Boot with USB device connected

Posted on 2004-08-18
16
2,877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi


I am having problems with around 500 machines all running Windows XP Pro Sp1 though the problem is there without SP1 and with SP2.....

If i have any USB device connected to the machine during BOOTup it will sit there for around 2 mins either with the IBM splash screen or a blank screen. I remove the USB device and the machine BOOTS within seconds....

Once BOOTed the machine and USB device both function as they should so im a little confussed.....

I have spoken to IBM who have said there is nothing they can do! - Thanks!

So im hoping you guys maybe able to help me.

Thanks
Calliston
0
Comment
Question by:calliston
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11830380
Does this happen with all USB devices, regardless of type?  Does your BIOS have an option to boot from a USB drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calliston
ID: 11830438
Yup, it doesn't matter if its a mouse, printer or USB HardDrive, I only have the option to switch the USB ports on or off. I am running the latest BIOS version from IBM and no difference
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11830521
What model machines are these?  Does a powered USB hub make a difference?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calliston
ID: 11830555
These are IBM M50's (8187-G6G) and the USB powered hub doesn't make any differnce - Sorry not being much help here!

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11830855
Do the motherboards have VIA chipsets?  I noticed comments about the need for the right VIA motherboard drivers.  Also disable USB legacy in the BIOS, if it's there.

Someone reinstalled the OS clean, and it went away, but that sounds drastic for 500 machines:
http://www.usbman.com/forum/UltraBoard.cgi?action=Read&BID=4&TID=1117&SID=34564
0
 

Author Comment

by:calliston
ID: 11830893
Hi, Im unsure I will have a bit of a dig around to see. I have no Unknown devices or problem devices under the OS so how would i know if all the correct drivers are installed - can I rely on windows??

The legacy option isn't there either.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11830966
If the mobos have VIA chipsets you can download the latest drivers from www.viaarena.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11831018
Everest will display what chipset your motherboard has, and what drivers you are using: http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

Compare the version against what is on VIA's website.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11833131
I've had this problem on some dell computers too....to remedy the problem, I've disable BIOS level USB support (called "USB emulation" on the dell systems, and they boot up fine...a word of caution, if you disable bios level usb support, you won't be able to access system bios with a usb keyboard, you would have to use a ps2 keyboard to do it.)
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 125 total points
ID: 11836434
Hi,

You could check if the usb gets +5V from mainboard while the system is off...(do lights remain burning on usb devs while system is off?). Could be the system has trouble resetting usb during boot when a device is attached. To turn it off, try option in the bios 'power' option (look for wake up by usb or similar). This function can be turned off with a jumper on the mobo too.

I have no grounds to believe this will solve your problems, however this seems to be at the hardware/bios level (hangs at ibm screen...) and might be worth givin' a try...However, if the system hangs at the end of post (just before xp boot logo) could be system drivers as well...try ms bootvis too see if there's a lag/delay with the drivers...  

Good luck,

Blue Rishi

btw, this system has intel chipset, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calliston
ID: 11838511
Thanks Guys

I will have a look today to see what i can find!

Blue Rishi - Yup they do have the Intel chipsets
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11848187
0
 

Author Comment

by:calliston
ID: 11878810
Blue Rishi - I tried the USB and no power when the system is off, I have updateed all the system drivers as well still no difference.... This one is proving to be a bit of a pain! ;o)

David - Thanks for the info I will have a look into them
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akoluch
ID: 12766731
Thanks for posting this.  I thought we were the only ones with IBM pcs having strange problems with USB.  IBM has a link to an interesting piece about how its latest MAXTORs -6L hard drives don't work with TEAC USB CD roms.  Just out of curiousity,
do your computers have Maxtor Hard drives?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:javor_mishev
ID: 12802349
Try disabling the USB Keyboard support in advanced Chipset settings. I had a Lexmark 3150 that would do the same thing. I found this post, but no one  had a solution. So I tried everything and disabling the USB Keyboard support (which only disables the keyboard in BIOS and DOS) fixed the problem. Also, make sure you have no option "Boot from other device". Just make sure you have a spare PS2 keyboard if you need to go to BIOS again, because USB won't let you anymore.
0