Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Blocking Office File Attachments (.doc, .xls etc) in emails

Posted on 2004-08-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
As a new "security" feature of Outlook 2003, you can no longer send / recieve Office files as attachments (so it would seem). Is there any simple way of disabling this?

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 11830392

To Add file types to Level1Remove key:

Run Regedit, and go to this key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Outlook\Security (change 10.0 to 9.0 for Outlook 2000 SP3 or to 11.0 for Outlook 2003)
Under that key, add a new string value named Level1Remove.
For the value for Level1Remove, enter a semicolon-delimited list of file extensions. For example, entering this:

zip;.mdb;url

would force you to save Zip file type and unblock Microsoft Access files and Internet shortcuts.

ref: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11830678
I highly reccomend the "Attachment Options" com add-in on the url that sirbounty listed above. It works great, and is so much easier than fiddling with the registry.
0