Solved

Priv1.edb file size too large - need to reduce size

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
4,019 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have read your solutions to this problem and have a couple of questions, How do you take exchange "Offline"?  In the Services?  Also how exactly do you run the ESEUTIL?  Questions from a novice.  Appreciate any help.  I am also fighting a very large Priv1.edb and Priv1.stm files in Exchange which is taking up a great deal of space.
0
Comment
Question by:topjimmie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
check this page out about running degrag:

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=3841
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
To put your store offline:

Start Exchange System Manager.

Right-click the database that you want to dismount.

Click All Tasks, and then click Dismount Store.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
what verion of exchange are you running? a great deal of space is how large? limit of standard version is 16GB.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;enus;q192185 is a step by step for all versions
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
sorry yan_west I am slow typing... did not mean to duplicate
0
 

Author Comment

by:topjimmie
Comment Utility
Just signed up for this site yesterday.  Speedy responses, and all where helpful.  Thanks
0