Solved

Pc connectable motiondetetctor?

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I was wondering, is there any kind of motiondetectors that come with a connector that could be connected to pc's com, serial or usb (or whatever)? I was thinking of writing my own software to react to sent signals, but I have no knowledge of electronics.
0
Comment
Question by:Tuomas
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Consider looking at x-10 devices, and this site: www.smarthome.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You could step down to your local radio shack and pick up these devices.  You could also wire up all kinds of timers and other circuitry to be controlled by your PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
There is a kit you can buy or buy the individual parts:
http://www.bakson.com/order.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tuomas
Comment Utility
Thanks for the answers! The x-10 devices are VERY interesting!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Yup , they seem to be the most popular. I was going to post them but got beat. Callandors like speedy gonzolaz when it comes to posting. lol
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Ay, caramba!
0