Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display a file's last modified date on your webpage.

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
There exists a file C:\whatever\file.txt

How would I obtain the last modified time and date for this file using JavaScript?
0
Comment
Question by:iemonslice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 11830929
If the file exist on web server and your script is running in browser, then you have no chance accessing some files attributes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:peh803
ID: 11830950
Right, you'd have to use the file system object in ASP or something like that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:iemonslice
ID: 11831120
K, can't do this using javascript.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11831303
Thank you for trusting me.
Here is a workaround which works only if the file is below the web servers root directory and your server support the lastModified attribute and the browser can access that document attribute:

<html>
<body>
<iframe name="theFile" src="whatever/file.txt" width=0 height=0"></iframe>
<b>File: </b>whatever/file.txt<br>
<b>Date Modified: </b>
<script>
document.write(window.frames.theFile.document.lastModified)
</script>
</body>
</html>

Good luck,
Zvonko

0