[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi and XP user accounts

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

I have initially installed and registered delphi whilst being logged in as the default computer administrator user. I have since created a new user account (the one I'll be using in future). When I log in using the new user name, my delphi software is no longer registered. I get a dialog box saying the "Borland licenses information for Delphi does not yet exist.", after which I have the option of registering the software again. I want to try and avoid registering again as I think there is a limit of how many times you may register (5 I think).

I looked in the user directory and the registry information to see if there isn't a quick-fix for this (e.g. copy a file or reg value to the new user dir) but no luck so far.

Surely one must be able to change your user account without having to re-register the software. The following extract from the install.txt file supports this presumption: "The new installation procedure no longer requires each user to install Delphi 7 separately."


Any thoughts and/or ideas will be appreciated.

Thanks
Pierre Cornelius
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Cornelius
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11832184
Problem is, every user in XP has his own registry environment with his/her personal settings. So if you change to another user account, you get different settings.

What you could do is go to the registry as Administrator and export the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi key. Then log in as the other user account and import the registry key you just exported. I think this will make sure the new user is registered...

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaFox earned 400 total points
ID: 11836325
Hi Pierre!

These information come directly from the Borland hotline. So, I think I'm allowed to post them here:
1. Your activation limit is ten!
2. Borland offers an additional license for activating Delphi 7/8 within one year without limiting the amount of your activations (IIRC 50 EUR/yr)
3. The data stored in the registry is not important for your activation backups.
4. There's a hidden ".borland" folder in your profile's directory (\Documents und Settings\...). Backup it and copy it into the new user's profile. This should allow using Delphi on multiple user accounts while spending only one activation.

Hope that helps.

Markus
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 11841638
Thanks Markus.

I have found the solution and just logged in to see if anyone else beat me to it.

Your solution is spot on. Well done, you get the points.

Regards
0