Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange SBS2003 Inbound Mail stuck in Local Queue

Posted on 2004-08-18
18
Medium Priority
?
4,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Yesterday afternoon my inbound mail just started stacking up and not delivering.  I see 1605 errors in the event log like this:

The following call : EcLocallyDeliverMsg to the store failed. Error code : -1605 (Message-ID  <000101c4852e$1db1d500$8700a8c0@Perfect.local>). MDB : 3c0daff9-3431-4770-a515-23b84e142d24. FID : . MID : . File : D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\Queue\NTFS_1db44fc401c4852e00000012.EML.

Any suggestions on how to get my mail flowing again?

Thanks
Brett
0
Comment
Question by:arbert
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11830930
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11830982
ignore that last post it was for exchange 2000 and has been fixed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11831317
is this for ALL inbound mail or some? check to make sure your DB's are online and working as normal. any other event messages regarding the DB? can you send local mail OK? also check all services.

do you have message log tracking enabled? see if you can trace an inbound message and see what the last route was.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11831407
all mail that goes through the local smtp connector queues (outbound and to other local users).

All services are started, message logging is enabled and it just shows all messages as being queuid with the queuid for the message.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11831436
ok, now check your Badmail folder. make sure that you have enough disk space on the drive where your badmail folder is installed. this folder should be checked often and cleared.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11831460
I have plenty of space...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 11831862
Any anti virus software on this machine? Has it been set to exclude the /exchsrvr folders?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11832311
No, I haven't installed my gateway scanner yet and no local AV running...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:xxgenius
xxgenius earned 600 total points
ID: 11832334
what else have you tried since this started to queue? try to delete the first message in the queue and then restart the queue. this is to see if that one email is holding everyting up.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11832370
Yep, I tried to delete the first several messages with no luck.  Can anyone tell me for sure what the 1605 error message is(The following call : EcLocallyDeliverMsg to the store failed. Error code : -1605 (Message-ID  )  About the only thing I could find (and it might not even be right) was  a duplicate key in the store...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11832417
i only found the article that microtech stated.  
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 800 total points
ID: 11832638
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11833172
ahhh, I'm just banging my head here--no integrity problems are noted when I do a check:


Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating INTEGRITY mode...
        Database: d:\priv1.edb
  Streaming File: d:\priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPINTEG7568.EDB

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check successful.

Operation completed successfully in 32.47 seconds.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11833213
since local is working correctly it seems that there must be a problem from the inbound queue to the mailbox.  this may be affected by corruption to the metabase......... just a thought.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11833697
local doesn't work correctly--it queues as well....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 11833734
oh sorry i misunderstood above. i thought it mean all local and outbound were OK. then there might be an issue with corruption somewhere.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11835348
Which version of Exchange is this?
It looks like either 2000 or 2003. Which patch/service pack is it up to.

You said you are using SMTP connectors? What happens if you remove them? Exchange doesn't need SMTP connectors unless you need to route the email in a different direction to what Exchange can find itself (through a smrthost for example).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11835622
Sorry forgot to mention in the first question I was exchange 2003 with sp1....I finally exported mail and deleted the affected mail box....queued mail never did send to the new box (with the same address) like I thought it would , but at this point, that's only a small problem....

Thanks for all the input anyway.

Brett
0