Solved

Windows 2000 Update

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,

I am in the process of updating a lot of Windows 2000 workstations, and that will kill our network to start this process during the day, and I am not going to work at night.

I do recall that there is a way to download all the latest updates, and then burn them to a CD, with a .bat file so that they will be all installed at the same time just like you're at Windows Update.

I just don’t remember how to do that exactly.

Can somebody help me out please?

0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 11830945
Perhaps this will help:

Method 1: Use the Windows Update Catalog URL
To access the Windows Update Catalog directly, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog

Method 2: Add the Windows Update Catalog to Windows Update
To add a link to the Windows Update Catalog to the Windows Update Web site, you must personalize the site. To do this, follow these steps:
Visit the Windows Update Web site:
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com

Click Personalize Windows Update.
Click to select the Display the link to the Windows Update Catalog under See Also check box.
Click Save Settings.
Click the Windows Update Catalog link under See Also.
back to the top
Download Windows Updates from the Windows Update Catalog
Access the Windows Update Catalog. For more information, see the Access the Windows Update Catalog section in this article.
Click Find Microsoft Windows Updates, or click Find updates for Microsoft Windows operating systems.
Click the appropriate operating system and language for the update that you want to download, and then click Advanced Search Options to refine your query to limit the number of items that are returned.

Note If you do not refine your query, all critical updates and service packs, recommended updates, and multiple-language features for the selected operating system and language will appear.
Click Search.
Click the appropriate category for the update that you want to download (for example, Critical Updates and Service Packs) and then locate the update.
Click Add, and then repeat steps 2 through 6 to find and add additional updates to your download basket. Follow the steps in the Download Driver Updates from the Windows Update Catalog section to add driver updates to your download basket.
Click Go to download basket.
In the Type or browse to the download location of your choice box, either type the full path for the folder where you want to save the update or click Browse to locate the folder.
Click Download Now, and then click Accept to accept the license agreement.

ref: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323166

This may also help:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=283147
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11831248
I recommend implementing a SUS server.  This will allow you to synchonize your SUS server with the microsoft windows udpate server.  You can then approve and schedule install of any or all updates at a specified time through GPO, and any computers that are affected by GPO will install the updates at the specified time.  They will also remotely install them from the internal SUS server and not the windows update server.  As a matter of fact, if you point clients to an SUS server, they will NOT be able to access the windows update server at all.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 200 total points
ID: 11831409
The application you are referring to is QCHAIN.EXE.

Here is the link to the Microsoft Qchain KB, with instructions on it's use. Essentially it allow you to install "Multiple windows updates or hotfixes with a single reboot"

J
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11831417
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 11833873
Thanks a lot to everyone who tried to help me.

jdeclue, what is the link to QCHAIN.EXE?

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11834002
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=815062

Here is a link to the actual QCHAIN.EXE download.

J
0