Solved

Fedora core1 Linux partition

Posted on 2004-08-18
9
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how do i do the partition with fedora core linux with 6 GB memory and 70 GB HDD for web application servers ? Can somebody help me i am new to this area.

Thx,

Prabha
0
Comment
Question by:g_prabhaa
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 125 total points
ID: 11831979
Hi yeh. When installing your fedora you should have serveral partitions for various security reasons.

I would recommend have the following partitions

/
/var
/home
/usr
/etc

One of the reasons for this is so you cant fill your whole disk. ie for example on your /home if you gave it 10gig then the most the users could fil your disk is 1-gig.
You can also restircit users from access some partitions for example you may not wont anyone accessing the /etc or /var partitions. You can change some settings in your /etc/fstab file to do this.


I have /var on a seperate partition because it could file your hdd with log files. / is on a different partition because you may want to stop users accessing it.
The /usr is used to store applications.

When installing fedora you have the option of partitioning this is easy to use and is a GUI application you cant really go wrong.

I run slackware and I have th following partitions

/
/var
/home
/usr
/opt

knowing that you can restircit users from parts of your drive by partitioning it you can almostmake an inituitve chocie on what to put on sperate partitions

Hope this helps ya
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 11833225
I agree with Jase-Coder that you should divvy up the disk, but I differ a bit as to what those partitions should be. It used to make sense to separate / & /usr because it made recovery from disk problems easier, but the use of shared libs and the relaiablity of modern disks has pretty much negated that rationale. The partitioning layout that I'd use for this system would look like:

/boot    100Mb
/           6000Mb
swap   at least 2000Mb
/var      4000Mb
/opt      1000Mb
/home  remainer of the disk

I always tweak the set up of DB servers (postgres/mysql) to place their data in /home and in a like manner the Web sites (and their log files) live in /home. /home & /opt don't have to be overwritten on a re-install of the system, so I want all of the Web site data there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11833764
I was going to add a boot partition but I dunno why I never put it.
BTW jlevie I saw somewhere in a book or article that the swap partition should be double your amount of ram. Is this correct because he would have to have a swap which was 12gig :(
Whenever I have created a swap partition I have never created it double the size of my RAM.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11834456
Double the amount of ram is recommended in most cases (when physical memory is say less than 1Gb). On a large memory machine (6Gb in this case) one might well never use swap at all. Most of my servers have been sized w/respect to memory such that swap is almost never used (for performance reasons) and so I see no point in allocating a large hunk of disk space to something I won't need. Typically I'll give a machine at a 2Gb swap partiton, regardless of the installed memory. Now if the load on swap was significant on a large memory machine that only had a 2Gb swap I'd increase the amount available if additional memory could not be added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g_prabhaa
ID: 12081661
I wish to share the points to both. Thanks for your help guys
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12083040
I am unsure how you split points maybe jlevie will know
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12092620
Jeez, I don't think I know. I never use the site from a questioner's side, so I don't know what you see when you Accept an answer. I'm guessing that it should be pretty obvious though.

I'd say to try and even if the points inadvertantly get allocated to one expert I can go back in and reset things and let you try again.
0