Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stacker input feeder.

Posted on 2004-08-18
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
will a hp5simx 2000 sheet input feeder and a 3000-sheet stacker work on a hp8150n???
0
Comment
Question by:pauljeffreyanderson
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1000 total points
ID: 11835437
I don't know if it will work but I do know that the 2000 sheet feeders are not identical even though they look the same. I have to keep separate feed assy's for both units.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11838258
No, they won't.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:electronic
ID: 11925143
They WON'T. :-(
The answer is simple: 5Si feeders can support paper load speeds up to 24ppm (according to 5Si printer specification)
8150 feeders need to support 32ppm (related to hp8150 specification). Because of it, these feeders have serious differences in electronics and mechanics and fully incompatible... I had repaired a lot of them... Them looks just the same, but they are different at all - even the pick-up rollers used in these models are different !!!

I'm very sorry, but ... NO WAY...  :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:electronic
ID: 11925199
Sorry, the second part about stackers. The answer is the same - negative ...
They are incompatible also ... :(
There is one way to work arround this and reconstruct 5Si stackers to work on 8100 series equipment, but it's just complicated and meets some technical difficulties, if You aren't qualified technician and you hasn't free access to HP spareparts stock - I'm not recommending to start with this idea...
0