[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keystroke

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Our other office is setting up new network, my boss told me that he wants to use Keystroke software/hardware.

Here is what he wants:
1. be able to record Keystrokes
2. can flag out the person is copying files to other locations..............

Doable?  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11831690
Doable?  Yes, but only if the boss tells everyone first, and everyone agrees to let this happen.  Otherwise, I'd imagine there would be some pretty big legal issues.

I'd imagine logger software would be easier/cheaper than hardware, but I don't know if the Member Agreement will allow me to help you find some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 11831872
>>Otherwise, I'd imagine there would be some pretty big legal issues.
I think my boss did not think about this...........

So, it is illegal to install that without telling?  (or you can direct me to some documentation thart I can send it to my boss.)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 200 total points
ID: 11832223
I'm not by any means a lawyer, so I'm not the person to ask.  Here are two links that may get you started, though:

http://www.privacyrights.org/fs/fs7-work.htm
http://www.fwlaw.com/techsurv.html

If I were you, I'd check with my company lawyer first.  Or, I'd just go ahead and inform everyone.  Telling everyone does two things:
a) avoids the mess of a situation that occurs when someone finds out they're being logged, and
b) sometimes just the threat of being watched will cause people to stick to the straight and narrow
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
novacopy earned 400 total points
ID: 11834846
We have key loggers on many of our PC's what we did is make the user read a computer policy handbook which basically tells them everything they type and look at on the computer is being monitored.

you might want to get something on paper with a John Handcock.
0