Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just ordered a 3 of these panasonic panaflo 80mm and they didnt come with any screws, how do I mount them?

Posted on 2004-08-18
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
So I ordered a few of these panasonic panaflo fans and they didnt come with any mounting screws...

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=35-180-014&depa=0

I went to my local microcenter and they told me they didnt have any of the right screws I needed, though they couldnt well describe to me what I did need.  I went and looked myself and bought some typical short "fan screws".  This was fine for mounting the two rear fans because i could screw them in from the back through the case, and into the fan.  However, I could not mount the front intake fan because the outside of the metal where the holes are is inaccessible and obstructed by the front of the case.  Apparently the only way is to screw them through the fan holes and then into the case.

Is there any other place I can relatively easily obtain these screws or some other way of mounting this front fan??
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 11831330
I have used regular wood screws to mount these fans - it's not critical that the screws are exactly the right size, just that they hold the fan and don't let it rattle.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11831349
You might also try taking the front of the case off and mounting them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:novacopy
novacopy earned 800 total points
ID: 11835179
defently try taking the front face over off the computer to access those screw holes.
0