?
Solved

PDFMaker Add-in error in Word 2003. How to Update?

Posted on 2004-08-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Getting error:
"MS Word detected a version of Adobe Acrobat PDFMaker known to cause instabilities in Word 2003...yadda yadda, dnload an update from Adobe...etc."

I believe that the PC in question was upgraded to Office 2003. It also has Photoshop 3.0,  Photoshop 5.5/ Imageready 2.0, Photoshop 7.0 / Imageready 7.0, Adobe Acrobat Reader 4.0 seems to de removed, and it has Adobe Reader 6.0.

Every support article i read about this refers to Adobe Acrobat 5. And - to fix the problem I dnload the update to 5. But there is no "Acrobat" program on the PC. So what is the program that installed the PDF Maker?  I was able to create a pdf by making a new document in Imageready 7.0 and saving it as a pdf. So is THAT what needs updating? Regardless, I tried the "update" selection in the Help menu of Imageready 7 and Photoshop 7. It shows an update (unrelated to pdfmaker it seems) but it can't be selected for download anyway.

If I go to Adobe's website and look for updates for PS 7.0 and IM 7.0 the updates either don't apply at all to this problem or there are no updates.

Also, for what it's worth, there is no "print to PDF" option in installed printers. I know they have created pdf's from Word docs in the past, but now there seems no way to do it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 500 total points
ID: 11831516
This MS article may clear up your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=820757&product=wrd2003

If your looking to create pdf files from word docs, try:  www.pdf995.com
This is a free app that installs itself as a print driver.  Simply select word doc
to print, and select PDF995 from the list of printers.  It will prompt for the location
to save the file.  The only inconvenience is that it will open an ad window when used,
but small price to pay for ease of use.

nomi17
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11837508
If I were you - I'd uninstall ImageReady completely and see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 11882457
Well, I never 'fixed' the problem, just worked around it. I renamed the dot file  to disable it from starting in Word. Then I insalled the PDF995 program whic was a breeze and the browser ad is a small price for creating pdfs. I couldn't uninstall ImageReady separate from Photoshop, so I left is because the user doesn't have the install disk. Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11882852
Thanks...
FYI - PFD995 can be used from just about any application - not just Word.  Good luck!
0