Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subreport Without Borders

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys - does anyone know of a way to set the defaults so that inserted subreports do not have borders?  90% of the time when I insert a subreport I have to change all 4 borders from 'single' to 'none' and this is an trivial thing that annoys me endlessly.

I don't think this can be done but I'm hoping one of you knows something I don't.  CR9 if it matters.

Thanks in advance,

frodoman
0
Comment
Question by:frodoman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11831666
I was thinking why didnt frodoman answer this from me then looked at the name and saw that it is from you:) I tried to find something but doesnt know yet.I will look for more

Regards
Emre
P.S. Where do you work at Largo?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 300 total points
ID: 11831685
what about programatically. I think I can do that programatically
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11831703
There must be a default setting because none of my reports insert with borders.  Which version?  I have CR8 and 7.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11831744
Emre,

I'm not looking for programatic - that can be done.  I'm just talking about in the Crystal designer when I'm createing reports.  You can set the defaults with File -> Options -> Fields -> String -> Borders   but I can't find anything similar for subreports.

I don't want to post work info here - check my user profile in a few minutes and I'll put a private e-mail address up there where you can contact me directly.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11831765
mlmcc - CR9 is what I'm currently working with.  I know it should be there but I've even had someone else look over my shoulder and we can't seem to find it... - frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11831778
oh ok. Thats fine. I would be happy to email you.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 11832113
I just looked in the CR7 options and it isn't there.  Seems like it should be an option somewhere.

good luck

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 400 total points
ID: 11832747
In CR9 you can use the border button on the toolbar to remove the subreport border rather than having to go to the Format, Borders and then remove each side of the border.  It would be nice to have the subreport border be an option you can set but at least the border button is better than nothing.

0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11832814
>>> at least the border button is better than nothing.

Thanks bdreed - that at least makes it less inconvenient.

Well, I've heard from everyone I expected to hear from - points split as appreciation for at least taking the time to respond.

Thanks to all,

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11833018
It was not much help to you but thanks for the generosity

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11833048
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0