Solved

windows nt Authenticate to windows 2000 over vpn

Posted on 2004-08-18
16
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hello all i have remote access set up most people have no problem authenticating to my win2k server behind my pix.
problem is one co worker uses winnt from home and he cant seem to map or authenticate to m doman. the cisco client informs him he is connected to my firewall but he cant go on further
0
Comment
Question by:briankeegan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11831556
can you ping the DC or any of the firewalls behind the DC?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11831566
wow. that should have read:
can you ping the DC or any of the computers behind the firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11831620
he has not tried to but he tried to net use * \\192.168.30.10\app
and he got "cant find network path"
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11831952
Is DSCLIENT installed on the NT machine?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11832037
Is he using a DLS/Cable router?  is he using a VPN device?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11832074
he has a cable router at home that does dhcp for him. as far as dsclient i am 90% sure he does not have it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11832081
He said he is not connecting through a PIX via VPN...but he stated he was trying to authenticate to the domain.  AD domains would require DSCLIENT to be installed to authenticate.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11832085
He said he IS...excuse me.  Typo.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 11832118
Tell him to download and install DSCLIENT on NT.  Check out the following link for info and download details.  See if it helps.

http://www.petri.co.il/dsclient_for_win98_nt.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11832144
thanks guys allot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11841456
ok we tried all of this last night. still to no avail . any other ideas? or does winnt over cisco client(ipsec) connecting to a win2k server always cause this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11841558
can you ping the DC or any of the computers behind the firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11841703
not able to ping any of the servers. we have  active directory btw
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 11841821

a few things to try..

1. Have him disable all software firewalls like ZoneAlarm.
2. Make sure his cable router is not blocking any ports. (53, 137, 139, 445, etc..)
3. add a route to the internal network like so:
"route -p add 192.168.1.0 mask 255.255.255.0 w.x.y.z"
Where 192.168.1.0 is the internal network of your main office, 255.255.255.0 is the subnet mask, and w.x.y.z is the external IP address of PIX

Now try and ping the IP address of the DC or any computer at the office.  not the computername but the IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11881446
well what worked was finally getting a smartnet then then 6.3 then nat-t now he works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:briankeegan
ID: 11881458
I am ot sure how to close this . but thanks guys/gals for the help
0