Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Automation

Posted on 2004-08-18
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts,

I am using a lot of automation code, when this is happenning in my application, sometimes screen goes in hang state, Is this because word does not return control until its done with all the code, how do I take care of this , I was thinking of showing an animated gif on screen while application waits for the word to get things done.


sunil
0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11831563
You could show word doing it's processing. The users might be really impressed with that.
Just set the application to .Visible and then .Activate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11832751
I cant do that, everything has to be done in the backgroud as per requirements.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JR2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11834476
Use the animation control in vb with one of the standard animations provided with vb:

    With Animation1
        .AutoPlay = False
        .Open App.Path & "\FileMove.avi"
        .Play
    End With

   'Do your thing with word here

    Animation1.Stop
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11834494
You might need a DoEvents after the .Play to allow the animation to run on a separate thread.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fadloun
ID: 11854514
I would like to suggest you to add progress bar to display the progress of your automations ,,,,, I think it is better than adding animated gif coz user will know that somthing is going on and he has to wait until progress finish.
regards
0