Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frameset always open.

Posted on 2004-08-18
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a frameset = Lmenu  with 2 frames  

                Loutline -  set as Named Element - Page
                MainFrame - Names Element - View

Now, the problem is when I chose an entry in the MainFrame view, it opens a form (with the name of the form as tab), now when and click on Loutline (the form still open) and chooses another view the MainFrame changes to Loutline(tab name on top).
Now, from that view I open a form again but it gives another frame and the last frame Loutline is still open or on the tab.
what am I missing? Thank for your help ahead of time!!!            
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11831762
Really !!

So if you click on a document in a view it is opening in a new window ? And the initial window is still open !!

THis is a view characteristic.. goto the view and look for target frame (double click) , and set a value "_self" .. This instructs view to open any double click on a doc to open in the same frame. Disadvantage of using this approach.. when you hit close button in the form it will close entire frameset. So you have to redesign the form to open the view instead of close !! Can you live with that ??

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11832082
Does not work, Hemanth, let me do this again.

Loutline                     MainFrame                                        Opened one form by double clicking on
  Menu1                    Default view is View1                                                    view1.
  Menu2
  Menu3

                                Tab will change to FORM1 and            Now I click on Menu2 without closing FORM1
                                MainFrame displays the form.
     
                                Tab will change to name of Page        Now I click on view1 and open a form.
                                (named element) = Lmenupage

                                Tab Lmenupage will stay and Form
                                 name that I just opened created another
                                 TAB.
Hope this is clear.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11832342
See if you have enabled, always open in .... frameset for the relevent design element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11832735
I'm sorry, I can't seem to find it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11833232
Every Form, View has a auto frame proerty. Open the property sheet when the form/view is open in design and examine it property. It will be mostly in 3rd tab. See if you have got a frameset name selected over there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11833494
Yes, in my form the Auto Property frame is set to Frameset = framesetname and Frame =  MainFrame
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11833621
Set the form to not open in any frame.. and your view would control where to open the form now
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 11833928
If I do this I will loose the navigation and mainFrame format. Is there another solution?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11834091
I hope others here do...sorry
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11834372
Have you attempted to set the target property in frame on the left? Read about HTML frames. Domino frames work nearly the same.

Personally, I never needed to set auto frame. Just a thoughtful design of the target property takes care of all the navigation worries? How more can i help?
0