Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datagrid row heights - very annoying!

Posted on 2004-08-18
18
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

I have noticed that if just one row cell has an item which cause the row height to increase, then all the rest of the rows increase in height also.

This is very annoying - any way of stopping the rest of the rows increasing in height??

thanks,


KS
0
Comment
Question by:Ramesh Srinivas
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11831577
What item is it text, an image, etc.  Also is the cell wrapping if its text?

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11831657
Yes, it is text, and it is wrapping. Thx.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11831715
You can either make that specific cell wider or set Pager-Style wrap = false in the properties of the datagrid
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11831785
You can solve it in the following way:

On DataGrid_ItemCreatd event:

if (i.Cells[2].Text.Length > 25)
                        {
                              e.Item.Cells[2].ToolTip = e.Item.Cells[2].Text;
                              e.Item.Cells[2].Text = e.Item.Cells[2].Text.Substring(0,22)+"...";
                              
                        }
This will add a tooltip for the items that has length more than 25 character in the datagrid cell and add three dots after the text that has more than 25 characters.

Best, Nauman
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11831794
and also will trim the lengthy text....:)

HTH, nauman
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11831819
Setting wrap to False didn't seem to do anything.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11831867
Thanks Nauman,

Will try it out and let u know!

Which Microsoft twerp worked on that aspect of the grid :O
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11831941
I think no one :) as it totall depend on how we want to format the grid ;)

Cheers, nauman
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11831970
I'm doing this is in VB.Net Nauman, what is the "i" for ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 200 total points
ID: 11832014
VB Translation:

If i.Cells(2).Text.Length > 25 Then
 e.Item.Cells(2).ToolTip = e.Item.Cells(2).Text
 e.Item.Cells(2).Text = e.Item.Cells(2).Text.Substring(0, 22) + "..."
End If
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11832024
woops just copy and pasted it from my code it is supposed to be e.Item.Cells[2]. Sorry for the mistake dude..... :)

Best, nauman
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11832034
Thats very good, but I still dont know what the "i" variable is.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11832077
Its okay, i got there in the end!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11832093
actually its nothing :) I have something like the following in the code but then I found I can make it more granular:

foreach(DataGridItem i in dgPublicationsList.Items)
                  {
                        
                        HyperLink h = (HyperLink)i.Cells[1].Controls[0];
                        if (h.Text.Length > 40)
                        {
                              h.ToolTip = h.Text;
                              h.Text = h.Text.Substring(0,37)+"...";      
                        }

                        if (i.Cells[2].Text.Length > 25)
                        {
                              i.Cells[2].ToolTip = i.Cells[2].Text;
                              i.Cells[2].Text = i.Cells[2].Text.Substring(0,22)+"...";
                              
                        }
                                                                  
                  }
But you dont need this whole thing in your code ;)

Best, Nauman
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11832203
Assuming the cell numbers refer to the template columns in my grid i did this:

Sub Item_Created(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As DataGridItemEventArgs) Handles DataGrid1.ItemCreated
        If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Then
            If e.Item.Cells(7).Text.Length > 10 Then
                e.Item.Cells(7).ToolTip = e.Item.Cells(7).Text
                e.Item.Cells(7).Text = e.Item.Cells(7).Text.Substring(0, 5) + "..."
            End If
        End If
    End Sub 'Item_Created

And also, set the datagrid option: OnItemCreated="Item_Created"

But it doesnt seem to do anything - am i missing something??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 11832280
Change If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item  to
If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem

Best, Nauman
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11832331
Still nothing! :(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Ramesh Srinivas
ID: 11832472
Oh well, did this in my ItemDataBound and it worked first time!

If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Or _
     e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Then

            Dim thePub As Label
            thePub = CType(e.Item.Cells(7).FindControl("lbl_Publication"), Label)
            If thePub.Text.Length > 25 Then
                thePub.ToolTip = thePub.Text
                thePub.Text = thePub.Text.Substring(0, 22) + "..."
            End If
End if

Upto my boss whether he wants it displayed like this or if he wants to settle for those dirty big rows!!

thanks,

KS
0