Solved

Exchange E-mail Alias

Posted on 2004-08-18
27
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to setup an E-mail alias for forwarding.  We have a new employee that needs an email address of our company forwareded to his own.  I want to do this without creating a user or mailbox.  I'm running Exchange 2000.  I tried doing this http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forwarding_Mail_to_an_External_Recipient_Part_II.html
but will only work if I send the mail from within our domain (on our network).  I tried sending the mail from gmail and hotmail and it does not work.  hisname@ourdomain.com needs to forward to hisname@hisdomain.com.  The article does say Exhchange default relaying settings should work for this.  I'm not sure what the defualt settings are as I came into this Exchanger server that was already setup.
0
Comment
Question by:GentooOS
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11831753
Skip all of that.

Create a new contact in ADUC on the Exchange server. Enter the external email address during the wizard as normal.
Once the contact has been created go back in to properties of the contact and add an internal email address.
Thus the contact has two email addresses listed:

hisname@ourdomain.com
hisname@hisdomain.com

No mailbox, no user.

Wait a little while for the AD to catch up.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11831880
That is what I did.  I does not work if I send mail from outside our network.  It must have to do with relaying, but I don't know what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11831960
If the user wants to send out using @ourdomain.com does a mailbox and user need to be setup?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11832200
Yes and No

If the user wants to send out using @ourdomain.com using Outlook and keeping a copy of the message on your server then a mailbox will be required.

You can also do it by using Outlook Express and specifying the email address as hisname@ourdomain.com. The message will go via his regular ISP.

Don't know why the contact wouldn't work - I have the configuration in place on two seperate servers - although they are both Exchange 2003 systems.
Have you changed anything with regards to relaying that could have broken this functionality?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11832840
Simon and Gent,

Wouldn't he have to have 'Allow Automatic Forward' checked under Internet Message Formats for this to work? Seems like that has to be turned on for this to work.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11832941
I don't have that option enabled on the servers that I am using. They are Exchange 2003 though and I am not sure whether anything has changed with this feature from Exchange 2000.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11833359
GentooOs,

You sure you have created a Contact not a mailbox? I have this working on Contact object, but won't work on Mailbox object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11833401
Yes, I did use a contact.  I think the problem is with relaying.  The server has grant only to a few IP addresses but, I wasn't the one who put them in.  I have not had the time to see what ones if any need to be there.  What relaying do you have setup if any?  What is the default relaying?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11833446
Gent,

Do you check the option I suggested earlier? robin, do you have that option checked?

kris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11834149
Kris,

No, I don't have this option checked on my Exch2003.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11834272
Gent,

My relay setting is even more strict, no IP is allow to relay, even "allow athenticated user to relay" is disabled.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11835306
I don't think it is relaying as the Exchange server is doing it internally. I haven't got access to an Exchange 2000 machine in my current location. Can someone with an Exchange 2000 server do a quick test to see if it does work?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11835495
ok, just tried it in my domain and it worked fine. test message showed up in my yahoo account np. i would test it without the forwarding option checked, but don't want to break anything in my own domain, as i have users actively using this feature.

hth,

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11835571
Kristinaw,

Try to to send it from your yahoo account to the alias so that it comes back to your yahoo account.  Where did you send from in your last example, inside your domain?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11836045
i sent it from an outside (user@mail.com) account to the contact alias i created, testuser@norfolk.gov, email showed up in myyahoo@yahoo.com.

This is what you are trying to do, correct?

Kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11836051
since i am trying to help, it would be nice if you could at least answer the question i asked. if not i'll sign off and let the others assist you.

best of luck,

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11836231
were do I find the forwarding options check box?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11840764
In the ESM go to Global Settings, Internet Message Formats, Highlight Default in the right pane and select properties, select the Advanced tab, then check 'Allow Automatic Forward'.

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11841205
Still not working for me.  Something must be messed up on my Exchange Box.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11841515
when was the last time you rebooted? do you have the latest sp installed?

Kris.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 11841750
GentooOS,

Just a quick thought: are you able to send a message from your exchange account to the email address that you are trying to forward?

If the message are not able to be sent even from your exchange account, then it's a mail routing issue.

If the message can be delivered, then it's something wrong so can not trigger the forwarding.

Try this and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GentooOS
ID: 11841791
I could use a reboot and is only at sp1 but not sure I want to take the chance as we are planning for Exchange 2003 on a new box soon.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 11872342
Gent,

Had time to do the reboot yet? If you don't want to go to the current sp level then I'm not sure I have any more suggestions.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12082128
If you have ADSIEdit installed, check the following attributes on the Contact you created.

Mail - This attribute should contain your company e-mail address for the employee.

targetAddress - This attribute should contain the address where you want the e-mail forwarded.


This configuration should allow e-mail sent to your employee's company SMTP address to be forwarded to his external e-mail account.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 14308857
I did not receive any feedback ragarding the contents of the mail and targetAddress attributes.  
Has the original issue been resolved?  If not there are more options for troubleshooting the cause.  

Cheers,

JMH
0