Solved

Renaming all layers with in a PSD file

Posted on 2004-08-18
11
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a way or renaming all layers within a PSD file?

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11831779
I dont there is the funtionality to rename all the layers at once - unfortunately I think you have to do them one at a time - but I'll happily be proved wrong :^)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11842132
Sorry, no. You can only do one at a time.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11842269
Thought so :) but usually when I say "no you cant" a bright spark proves me wrong LOL
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 11855701
You can rename them faster by using an action, but the result is probably several layers with a same name:
Create a new action
Start recording
Rename a layer
Finish recording

Now play this for other layers!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11860224
Hi:

I don't think you can rename all the layers at a time in a psd file, because each layer contains different effects. When you select each layer you will notice the change. You can try according to huji's suggestion. Personally, I feel to renaming layer individually because it is more safe not to loose your original effect or work.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 11862906
By the way, I'd be glad to know what is the main idea behind this question. Why did you ask this jacobcolton ?
Huji
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11863024
I wanted to create an action to export to gif all the layers within a psd file. I currently have a psd will many layers that are not generically named. So I wated to rename all the layers e.g. Layer1, Layer2 etc...

Regards,

Jacob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 11863663
Why can't you use that action with unnamed layers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11863672
There is no way of getting photoshop to cycle through randomly named layers that i know of...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 11911504
There may be a scripting solution...although I've never done much with scripts. I'll look into and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 500 total points
ID: 11929043
Yes, a simple Java script can be written to do the job. Save the file as RenameLayers.js (or whatever), place it in your Presets/Scripts folder (located inside the Photoshop CS install folder) and then select it from File, Scripts, RenameLayers.js

Read through the documents in the Scripting Guides folder for instructions on how to write scripts. You can find it the Photoshop CS install folder. There are examples there too, let me know if I can help more.
0